Archbishop Cooper's Coat of Arms

Categories

Official Websites

Metropolitan Archdiocese of the Americas, Europe, Australia, Africa and In Partibus Infidelium of The Spanish Orthodox Church EACS/Orthodox Catholic Church and Allied Jurisdictions

The Knights of Christ's Mercy

The Spanish Orthodox Church EACS Archdiocese

Apostolic Commission for Royalty and Nobility

Order of the Lion of Styria

Contact Us

St. George

Seminary Courses

Seminary Courses
(Partial List)

+ Indicates required for basic Diploma
++ Indicates required for Advanced Diploma
Note: All courses for the basic Diploma must be completed in order to receive the Advanced Diploma.

Th 600A Theology and the Holy Orthodox Catholic Faith Part I ( 3 Units ) +

A detailed review of the first part of the Holy Orthodox Catholic catechism with a written assignment.

Back to Top

Th 600B Theology and the Holy Orthodox Catholic Faith Part II ( 3 Units ) +

A detailed review of the second part of the Holy Orthodox Catholic catechism with a written assignment.

Back to Top

ChH 607 History of the Slavic-Russian Orthodox Churches ( 6 Units ) +

An overview of the history of the development of the slavic Orthodox Churches.

Back to Top

OT 600 Old Testament Survey ( 12 Units ) +

An overview of all OT Books including the Deuterocanon and Apocraphal Writings (6 Units)

Back to Top

ChH 600 The Council of Jerusalem, the Seven Ecumenical Councils and Trullo ( 3 Units ) +

A study of the The 7 Ecumenical Councils, the 5-6th Council of Trullo and the Protocouncil of Jerusalem

Back to Top

ChH 601 Charlemagne, Pope Leo III, the Filioque and the Franks ( 2 Units ) +

A focused study of causes of the filioque contraversy, Pope Leo III, Charlemagne and the Franks.

Back to Top

NT 600 New Testament Survey ( 10 Units ) +

An overview of the New Testament Books

Back to Top

ChD 600 Church Development Part I ( 6 Units ) +

A survey of the lives and major events of the period from the Apostolic era to the late second century in the development of the early Orthodox Catholic Church. Topics include the Martyrdom of Peter and Paul, Stephen and James, Nero's persecution and reports of Pliny the Younger (circa 111AD), Justin of Caesarea (circa 100AD), Bishop Polycarp of Smyrna (circa 69-155AD), heretical Christian Gnosticism and Cerinthus and (circa 130AD) and the Excommunication of Marcion of Sinope in Rome; Quadratus, apologist (circa 125AD); St. Justin, martyr (circa 150);and the early Popes:

  • St. Peter (32-67), Apostle
  • St. Linus (67-76)
  • St. Anacletus (Cletus) (76-88)
  • St. Clement I (88-97)
  • St. Evaristus (97-105)
  • St. Alexander I (105-115)
  • St. Sixtus I (115-125) -- also called Xystus I
  • St. Telesphorus (125-136)
  • St. Hyginus (136-140)
  • St. Pius I (140-155)
  • St. Anicetus (155-166)
  • St. Soter (166-175)

Back to Top

ChD 602 Church Development Part II ( 6 Units ) +

A survey of the lives and major events of the period from the late second to the early fourth century in the development of the early Orthodox Catholic Church. Topics include:

Ignatius of Antioch, Development of the Episcopacy, the docetists, Diatessaron by Tatian (d. circa 185), The Shepherd of Hermas, the concept of the "mysteries", Hippolytus (165-c235) versus Bishop Zephyrinus, Calixtus, Urban I and Pontian, St.Irenaeus of Lyon and Against the Heresies (circa 180);The Catechetical School of Alexandria founded by Pantaenus (circa 180); Paul the Hermit in the Egyptian Desert (circa 250); St. Anthony of Egypt (circa 285); Marcarius the Great; hermit;(circa 300+)

Gregory the Illuminator (circa 287); and the following Popes:

  • St. Eleutherius (175-189)
  • St. Victor I (189-199)
  • St. Zephyrinus (199-217)
  • St. Callistus I (217-22)
  • St. Urban I (222-30)
  • St. Pontain (230-35)
  • St. Anterus (235-36)
  • St. Fabian (236-50)
  • St. Cornelius (251-53)
  • St. Lucius I (253-54)
  • St. Stephen I (254-257)
  • St. Sixtus II (257-258)
  • St. Dionysius (260-268)
  • St. Felix I (269-274)
  • St. Eutychian (275-283)
  • St. Caius (283-296) -- also called Gaius
  • St. Marcellinus (296-304)
  • St. Marcellus I (308-309)
  • St. Eusebius (309 or 310)

Back to Top

ChD 603 Church Development Part III ( 6 Units ) +

A survey of the lives and major events of the fourth century AD in the development of the early Orthodox Catholic Church. Topics include: Clement of Alexandria; Emperor Constantine and the Edict of Milan;(313AD);
Aksumites in Ethopia, conversion (circa 330 AD); Patriarch Athanasius of Alexandria (circa 326 AD); Ulfilas, and the Goths (341 AD);Constantius and the Synod of Rimini (359); Julian the Apostate; Catholicos Nerses of Armenia (circa 365);
Abba Pachomius (circa 317) in Egypt;Bishop Athanasius of Alexandria and Life of Anthony (365); Basil of Caesarea (circa 368) Asketika; Evagrius Ponticus (circa 390) and writings on the Desert Fathers; St. Basil of Caesarea and On the Holy Spirit; (circa 375AD); Gregory of Nazianzius, Patriarch of Constanople (circa 379AD); St. Gregory of Nyssa and Against Eunomius;;and the following Popes:

  • St. Miltiades (311-14)
  • St. Sylvester I (314-35)
  • St. Marcus (336)
  • St. Julius I (337-52)
  • St Liberius (352-66)
  • St. Damasus I (366-83)
  • St. Siricius (384-99)
  • St. Anastasius I (399-401)

Back to Top

ChD 604 Church Development Part IV ( 6 Units ) +

A survey of the lives and major events of the period from the fifth to early sixth centuries. in the development of the early Orthodox Catholic Church. Topics include:
John Cassian (the Eremite) (circa 415AD) in Constantinople and founding of the Abbey of St. Victor in France; St. John Chrysostom, archbishop of Constantinople (circa 403 AD);
St. Agustine of Hippo (354-430) and The City of God;
St. Cyril of Alexandria (375-444 AD) v. Nestorius, Synod of Constanople 448AD and condemnation of Eutyches;
Clovis I, king of the Franks, converts to the Orthodox Catholic faith (496AD);
Boethius, philosopher (circa 524) and Consolation of Philosophy;
St. Benedict of Nursia (circa 535) and the Rule; Cassiodorus (545AD) and the Vavarium monastery in Italy; Justinian Caesar and Augustus (525 AD) and Theodora;and the Justinian Codex and legal reforms;Church of the Holy Wisdom completed (537 AD);
and the following popes:

  • St. Innocent I (401-17)
  • St. Zosimus (417-18)
  • St. Boniface I (418-22)
  • St. Celestine I (422-32)
  • St. Sixtus III (432-40)
  • St. Leo I (the Great) (440-61)
  • St. Hilarius (461-68)
  • St. Simplicius (468-83)
  • St. Felix III (II) (483-92)
  • St. Gelasius I (492-96)
  • Anastasius II (496-98)
  • St. Symmachus (498-514)
  • St. Hormisdas (514-23)
  • St. John I (523-26)
  • St. Felix IV (III) (526-30)
  • Boniface II (530-32)
  • John II (533-35)
  • St. Agapetus I (535-36) -- also called Agapitus I
  • St. Silverius (536-37)
  • Vigilius (537-55)

Back to Top

ChD 605 Church Development Part V ( 6 Units ) +

"The Patristic Period"
St. Maximus the Confessor (580-662 AD)
The following popes:

  • St Gregory and his Dialogues (circa 580 AD)
  • Pelagius I (556-61)
  • John III (561-74)
  • Benedict I (575-79)
  • Pelagius II (579-90)
  • St. Gregory I (the Great) (590-604)
  • Sabinian (604-606)
  • Boniface III (607)
  • St. Boniface IV (608-15)
  • St. Deusdedit (Adeodatus I) (615-18)
  • Boniface V (619-25)

Back to Top

ChD 606 Church Development Part VI ( 6 Units ) +

St. Isidore of Seville
Synod of Cypres (634 AD) and monothelitism; Emperor Heraclius and his Ecthesis (638 AD); Maximus tortured, exiled (662 AD);and studies of the following popes:

  • Honorius I (625-38)
  • Severinus (640)
  • John IV (640-42)
  • Theodore I (642-49)
  • St. Martin I (649-55) (exiled)
  • St. Eugene I (655-57)
  • St. Vitalian (657-72)
  • Adeodatus (II) (672-76)
  • Donus (676-78)
  • St. Agatho (678-81)
  • St. Leo II (682-83)
  • St. Benedict II (684-85)
  • John V (685-86)
  • Conon (686-87)
  • St. Sergius I (687-701)
  • John VI (701-05)
  • John VII (705-07)
  • Sisinnius (708)
  • Constantine (708-15)
  • St. Gregory II (715-31)

Back to Top

ChD 607 Church Development Part VII ( 6 Units ) +

The following individuals and events:
731 death of Pope Gregory II; synod in Rome and excommunication of Iconoclasts
circa 752AD; monoenergism
726 730 AD (Byzantine) EMPEROR Leo III and his iconoclastic decree; Pope Gregory II opposition to iconoclasm; Theodore the Studite (758-826AD)
752 AD The Donation of Constantine (Donatio Constantini) forgery in the False Decretals of Isidore;
755AD Pope Stephen and Pepin, King of the Franks;. Franks acceptance of the "Donation of Constantine" as an authentic document;
St John of Damascus (c. 676 – 749AD) and On the Orthodox Faith ;

Popes:

  • St. Gregory III (731-41)
  • St. Zachary (741-52)
  • Stephen II (752) -- Omitted from the Vatican's) because he died before being consecrated.
  • Stephen III (752-57)

Back to Top

ChH 602 Saint Photius and the Councils of 869 and 879AD ( 2 Units ) +

A focus on Saint Photius and the Filioque Contraversy

Back to Top

ChD 608 Church Development Part VIII ( 6 Units ) +

The following events and popes:
Cyril and Methodius missions to the Slavonic peoples (c. 860, 863-880)
Popes:

  • St. Paul I (757-67)
  • 767AD The pope dies and 3 popes claim the see;
  • Stephen IV (767-72)
  • Adrian I (772-95)
  • St. Leo III (795-816)
  • 800AD Pope Leo III and coronation of Charlemagne as Emperor of the Romans;
  • Stephen V (816-17)
  • St. Paschal I (817-24)
  • Eugene II (824-27)
  • Valentine (827)
  • Gregory IV (827-44)
  • Sergius II (844-47)
  • St. Leo IV (847-55)
  • Benedict III (855-58)
  • St. Nicholas I (the Great) (858-67)
  • Adrian II (867-72)
  • John VIII (872-82)
  • Marinus I (882-84)
  • St. Adrian III (884-85)
  • Stephen VI (885-91)
  • Formosus (891-96)

Back to Top

ChD 609 Church Development Part IX ( 6 Units ) ++

Synod Borrenda of 896AD; and a study of the following popes:

  • Boniface VI (896)
  • Stephen VII (896-97) his assasination; election of Pope Sergius, and his escape; election and assasination of 4 popes;.
  • Romanus (897)
  • Theodore II (897)
  • John IX (898-900)
  • Benedict IV (900-03)
  • Leo V (903)

Back to Top

ChD 610 Church Development Part X ( 6 Units ) ++

Study of the following individuals, events and popes:

  • Sergius III (904-11)
  • Pope Sergius III fathers an illigitimate child by Marozia, The Theophylacts;
  • Anastasius III (911-13)
  • Lando (913-14)
  • Theodora's lover Bishop John of Ravena becomes Pope John X

John X (914-28); Arrest and death of Pope John X; Coup d' dtat of Marozia; popes, Leo VI and Stephen VIII as puppets of Marozia. Marozia's appointment of her son as pope as John XI; and a focus on the following popes:

  • Leo VI (928)
  • Stephen VIII (929-31)
  • John XI (931-35)
  • Leo VII (936-39)
  • Stephen IX (939-42)
  • Marinus II (942-46)
  • Agapetus II (946-55)

Back to Top

ChD 611 Church Development Part XI ( 6 Units ) ++

The following events, individuals and Popes:
Circa 955 AD Octavian as both prince and pope as John XII at the age of 16; Pope John XII and mistresses; John XII (955-63); King Otto's coronation in Rome by Pope John XII (Octavian) as Emperor and the creation of the Holy Roman Empire in 961 AD. Coronation of Adalbert as Holy Roman Emperor by Pope John XII and the pope's attempts to depose Otto. Synod called by Otto in 963 AD; Pope John XII deposed by synod and installation of Leo VIII as the new pope.
Leo VIII (963-64) ;Return of Pope John XII in 964AD,and his death in adultery;
and a study of the following popes:

  • Benedict V (964)
  • John XIII (965-72)
  • Benedict VI (973-74)
  • Benedict VII (974-83)
  • John XIV (983-84)
  • John XV (985-96)
  • Gregory V (996-99)
  • Pope Sylvester II and Emperor Otto III in 1000 AD

Back to Top

ChD 612 Church Development Part XII ( 2 Units ) +

A focused study the "The Great Schism of 1054AD"

Back to Top

CL 600 Ancient Canon Law ( 3 Units ) +

Apostolic Canons of the Council of Jerusalem, Canons of the Ecumenical Councils and Trullo, Dispensations of the Metropolitan Archdiocese are also covered.

Back to Top

Phil 600 Survey of Greek Philosophy ( 2 Units ) ++

A survey of ancient Greek Philosophy. Topics include Plato, Socrates, Aristotle, Neoplatonism, Plotinus and others. The influence on early Christian theology is discussed.

Back to Top

LAN 500 Overview of Biblical Languages ( 2 Units ) ++

A basic overview of Greek, Hebrew and Aramaic. The alphabet, history and examples of terms are included.

Back to Top

ChH 602 The Council of Florence ( 2 Units ) +

A focus on the aberration of the councils in and around Florence resulting a partial union with Orthodoxy.

Back to Top

ChH 604 Study of the Saints Part I ( 6 Units ) +

A focus on the lives of saints from the Apostles to 787AD. Saints of the East and West are included.

Back to Top

ChH 605 Study of the Saints Part II ( 4 Units ) ++

A focus on the lives of the saints from 788AD to 1054AD. Saints that uttered the filioque are excluded. Eastern and Western Orthodox saints are included.

Back to Top

ChH 606 Study of the Saints Part III ( 6 Units ) ++

A focus on Orthodox saints since 1054AD.

Back to Top

MH 500 Introduction to Mental Health for Pastoral Counseling +

Introduction to Mental Health for Pastoral Counselors. A survey course of concepts of mental health including Defense Mechanisms and Coping, Stress, Chemical Dependency and Addictions, Personality Disorders, Organic Mental Disorders, Thought Process Disorders, Major Mood Disorders, Anxiety Disorders, Eating Disorders, Psychophysiologic Disorders, Sexual Disorders, Loss, Grief and Depression and the role of the pastoral counselor in spiritual support and referral to mental health professionals.

Back to Top

IS 500 Independent Study on Special Topics ++

This is a course that covers special topics of interest to the student. Topics may include nursing home ministry, prison ministry, military chaplaincy, etc.

Back to Top

CE 500 Credit by Examination ***

An evaluation method that awards credit by examination when credits from other Biblical/seminary or college courses substantially meets suitable content but needs completion and verification. Credits may be awarded in Bible, ministry, languages, theology and other course titles.

Back to Top